Please note we are OPEN @ Together Travel, however will not be accepting any NEW holiday bookings arriving before 4th July 2020 – for our latest update on COVID-19, please visit our Terms & Conditions.

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Together Travel understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we use the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. This covers all of our guests, including home owners. It is the responsibility of the lead guest or booker, to ensure all members of the party are aware of this policy, so they understand how their data maybe processed.

Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we, Archibo Limited are the Data Controller and Processor for https://www.togethertravel.co.uk (The Site).

The Data Protection 2018 Act introduced the following principles to UK law:

  • Lawful, fair and transparent processing of data
  • The purpose for which personal data is collected must be specified, explicit and legitimate, and the data must be processed in a manner that remains compatible with the initial purpose for which it is collected
  • Data is not excessive and remains adequate and relevant data to the purpose
  • Accuracy of data is maintained
  • Data is stored for no longer than necessary
  • Appropriate measures are taken to ensure data is processed in a secure manner

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this web site, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. As a holiday provider, we require these details in order to fulfil our contract with you. We do not allow bookings for those under the age of 21, and our website is designed for adults, therefore we do not intentionally collect data on children.

Please do not use this website if you do not agree with any of the following.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If just browsing The Site, our servers and cookies collect the following generic information about you;

  • The Operating System you use e.g. Windows
  • The Browser you use e.g. Safari or Google Chrome
  • The device you are using to view this website e.g. Desktop or Mobile
  • General Demographics e.g. Gender, Age Bracket & Broad Location
  • Your IP Address
  • Your Behaviour on our Site e.g. Page Views, Link Clicks etc.

Only when voluntarily completing a form on The Site, do we then have access to the following information:

  • E-mail Address
  • First & Last Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Other Personal Details used to make a booking

If you are a Home Owner and choose to let your holiday property with us, we will collect amongst other things, the following details:

  • E-mail Address
  • First & Last Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Bank Account Details
  • Details regarding your property

 

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT

Contact Data: Name, Address, Email address, Contact phone number and booking correspondence, actions and notes.

Financial Data: Bank account and payment card details

Identity Data: First name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, car registration, title, date of birth, gender and photographs (where we hold photographs where you are in that photograph).

Marketing & Communication Data: Your preference in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

Transaction Data: Details about payments to and from you, in respect of the product you have purchased from us.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

  • Direct Communications, that may arise as a result of the booking process. These may take the form of interactions via Email, Phone, Mail, and could be also evident in Web chat text, Newsletter Sign Up Form, and Survey or Competition entries, 
  • Cookies (Please refer to the Overview Table in the Cookies section below)
  • Third-Parties, including:
    • Public review sites, such as Trip Advisor or Feefo based in the EU. 
    • Analytics and Search information, such as Google based in the USA 
    • Call tracking and intelligence, such as Wildix and Response Tap, based in the UK.
    • Digital media networks, such as Facebook, based in the USA
    • Distributors and online booking platforms, based both in and outside of the EU, such as Air BnB, Booking.Com, Voyage Prive etc
  • We may record telephone calls you have with members or our staff for training purposes and to improve the quality of our service.
  • Guest Satisfaction Surveys
  • There are certain Together Travel locations where CCTV has been installed for security reasons to monitor any potential criminal activity, both on commercial office premises and on individual holiday home properties. Local signage will indicate if this is the case. If you would like detailed information on this, please contact our Concierge Team via 01625 416430.

COOKIES

We store cookies on your computer to identify that you have been to our site before, and to personalise certain content based on previous behaviour. We do use third party cookies to track data. We also use remarketing cookies to log when users view specific pages on our site, in order for us to provide targeted advertising in the future. A summary of the cookies used on this Site and what they are used for can be viewed below.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings page:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads. If you would not like to be tracked during your visit you can install a Do Not Track Plugin for Google Chrome or enable the Do Not Track feature in Firefox. You can also visit http://www.aboutCookies.org/ or http://cookiepedia.co.uk/ for further information how to manage and delete Cookies.
 

Cookie

Domain

Purpose

_ga

togethertravel.co.uk

Google Analytics Tracking – helps to understand how users engage with the website (collected in anonymised format)

_gali

togethertravel.co.uk

Google Analytics Tracking – universal figures (collected in anonymised format)

_gat

togethertravel.co.uk

Google Analytics Tracking – used to calculate loading time  (collected in anonymised format)

_gid

togethertravel.co.uk

Google Analytics Tracking – used to distinguish users from each other (collected in anonymised format)

comm100_guid2_62152

togethertravel.co.uk

LiveChat functionality with our Concierge Team

SSESS%ID%

togethertravel.co.uk

Session Identification

gwcc

togethertravel.co.uk

Can track how many calls we received from our Google Phone Number

has_js

togethertravel.co.uk

Ascertaining whether the user’s device supports Javascript

cookie-agreed

togethertravel.co.uk

Process of user agreeing to cookie pop-up when first visiting website

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To enable us to complete your holiday booking
  • To communicate with you regarding your booking or other purchase
  • To personalise repeat visits to our site as part of the booking process
  • To respond to specific enquiries and queries
  • For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity
  • If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications by email, are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information about our breaks or experiences, we may send you marketing messages by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.
  • For internal research/analysis (anonymised)

Please note the usage as outlined above applies to all information we hold about you, however we obtain it during your journey with us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who act as Service providers, and assist us in operating our website and inventory management system, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure.
  • We may also release your information to HMRC, other authorities and professional advisors, acting as Processor’s or Controllers, when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.
  • Non-personally identifiable (anonymised) visitor information may also be used for internal analysis or provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. 
  • As a guest, we may share your basic booking information with our holiday home owners where necessary, to fulfil our contractual obligations to our homeowners.
  • Our third party review administrator(s) (including TripAdvisor) may contact you to ask for your comments on the accommodation and/or services that have been provided, should the booking have taken place.
  • You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by visiting https://www.togethertravel.co.uk/unsubscribe 
  • If you are a holiday home owner, we may share information on the individuals who are renting accommodation from you where necessary
  • We may provide your details, including special categories of personal data, to our suppliers and local tour providers, but only when specifically requested by yourself e.g. when our concierge team are making a restaurant booking or spa reservation on your behalf.

DATA RETENTION

  • We shall only retain your personal data for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This may include for marketing purposes and to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may also retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. We are required to keep basic information about our guests and clients (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after the end of the tax year at which point they cease being guests or clients, for tax purposes. At this point, we will invite you to re-permission us to continue to hold your data.We will process your financial data such as credit card details for the purpose of processing payments, however we do not retain any credit card details once the payment has been accepted. 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access rights can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to info@togethertravel.co.uk  
  • If you would like any amendments made to your data e.g. change of name or contact details, please contact us at any time via info@togethertravel.co.uk.

DATA SECURITY

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure (both technologically and physically) and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a breach in security, or receive suspicious communications from someone claiming to be from Together Travel, please let us know immediately via info@togethertravel.co.uk.
 

THE TOGETHER TRAVEL APP

The Together Travel App does not collect, capture or store any personal information about the user. Data is collected on how users interact with the app e.g. which sections are most popular, click-through rates etc. but this information is completely anonymised and not affiliated with any one particular user.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. 

 

Your concierge team

Any time, any place, everything, every time

The Concierge Team are travel experts, champions of customer service, and passionate about bringing people together. They have the latest local knowledge on each of our spectacular locations and are here for you throughout your journey!

photo

Hannah D

Get in touch!
photo

Zoe

Get in touch!
photo

Maddie

Get in touch!
Call us on
+44(0)1625 416430

Or email us to discuss your personal travel requirements